Meet The Semifinalist




 

The 2020 NVC Semifinalists

NVC Semifinalists Logo

 

These teams made it through the most competitive field to date with 428 participants, the most in the history of NVC. 

Over 100 judges from all over the world have whittled down the field to the top 36.

Meet the top 12 semifinalists in each track. 

 

 

Social Ventures

ARTIFICIAL GLACIERS (Simplified Solutions and Consulting - SSC) Monika Jaisingh (GWSB '20), Sudhir Hinduja (GWSB '20)

Cognitive Gym Katherine Hurley (GSEHD PhD '23)

Crumb Snatchers LLC Gabrielle McCracken (CPS '21)

DC Writers' Salon Alison Cherry (GSEHD '22)

Jhielké Rachel Puri (ESIA '21), Prashansa Thapa

Mandalarity Dhrumil Shah (Milken '20), Victoria Ma

Plantarion Andy Nevers (GWSB '22), Alexa Gaul

Project REALM Rushi Challa (SMHS '23), Nandan Srinivasa (SMHS '23), Hoon Min (SMHS '23), Jacob Shalkevich (SMHS '23)

Rice Wrap Panisara Pummalee (GWSB '21), Lenon Adam (GWSB '21), Daniel Nguyen (SEAS '20)

Rise Nutrition Jesse Papirio (Milken '20), Kristan Papirio

Volte Packaging Simone Vaillancourt (GWSB '23)

Zuulun Michael Chergosky (Corcoran '22), Yumjirdulam Olontumen (GWSB '22), Keila Davila-Olmo (GWSB Alum '18)

 

 

Tech Ventures

Apptivist Maryam Ahmed (CCAS '22), Abdullah Baig

Cyber Graph Benjamin Bowman (SEAS '23), Craig Laprade (SEAS '22), Howie Huang (SEAS Faculty)

Fresh Air DC Andrew Burwell (CCAS '20), Emma Elmore (GWSB '20), Nafeez Talukder (SEAS '20), Logan Roes (CCAS '20)

Ichosia Biotechnology Lucas Vining-Recklitis (CCAS '22), Anna Grim (CCAS '21), Ahmad Aljaberi (CCAS '20), David Hyon (GWSB '21)

LingoCoach Pedram Hosseini (SEAS PhD '22)

Painless Park Jingzhi Zha (GWSB '22), Nathan Carney (GWSB '21), Xuzheng Lu (SEAS '22)

Pressure Sensitive Inhalers (PSI) Christian Falgons (SMHS '23), Stephano Bonitto (SMHS '23), Vera Pertsovskaya (SMHS '23), Andrea Neira Gesteira (SMHS '23)

RestEasy Shelly Mishra (SMHS '23), Aditya Maddali (SMHS '23), Krithika Rao (SMHS '23)

Rob Bitt Mariia Sidulova (SEAS PhD '25), Ria Kim (SEAS '20)

Sol Invictus Lucas Vining-Recklitis (CCAS '22), Edward Jahng (ESIA '20), Ahmad Aljaberi (CCAS '20), Jonathan Schwartz (SEAS '20)

VentiPal Ian Sherwood (SMHS '23), Paul Martinez (SMHS '23), Ben McSweeney (SMHS '23), Connor McSweeney

Wato.ai Ian Sotnek (ESIA '22), Benjamin Harvey (SEAS Faculty), Kristy Yee Loke

 

New Ventures

Benjamin Jay Grieve (SEAS '22), M. Amin Hosseini (GWSB '21), Michael Rand (GWSB '21), Pasha Abrishamchian (ESIA Alum '19)

BLOSSOME Wendy Zhong (GWSB '22), Haoyun Peng (GWSB '22), Rachel Cui (GWSB '22), Hanqiu Yang (GWSB '22)

HotMaps - Hotel Mapping Software Gilad Kabilow (GWSB '20), Matan Wilchek

Instafusion Huma Ilyas (SEAS '22), Waqas Haque

OmniFlex Skye Blanks (ESIA '21), Anar Parmar (Milken '21), Helen Solomon (CCAS '20), Alessandra Rizzo

OTGbaby Inc. Brett Guterman (GWSB '22)

People Powered Doors Kenneth Gannetta (GWSB '21), Skye Kussmann (GWSB '20), Carrie Gannetta 

Shadow Blades Forge Robert Plante (GWSB '21), Christian Helms

Songwriter's Dream Jacy Case (CCAS '22), Colin Cadet (CCAS '23), Rumi Robinson (CCAS '22)

SunShine Ori Terletski (GWSB '21)

Tour Détroit Sandra Perez (ESIA '20), Danielle Lewis-Jones (GWSB '21), Kristopher Wilson (GWSB '22)

Travel Buddy Zoe Shoul (GWSB '20), Arjun Malkani (GWSB '20), Celine Aubry-Dumand (GWSB '20), Christopher Meyer (GWSB '20)

 

 

The Top 100

NVC Top 100 List Logo

 

There's been overwhelming student interest in this year's GW New Venture Competition. We hit a historic high with over 428 participants that represent 206 teams.

Participation is one of the main factors that make the GW New Venture Competition the 8th largest of its kind on the country. This round has proved to be the toughest first round in the history of the competition. 

Here are the top 100 that made it to the second round. 

 

Meet the 2020 Top 100 Teams


 

(TH)EM = (Teaching Harmony) Expanding Minds J. Cherelle Robinson (GWSB '22), Edwyn Mitchell (GWSB '23), William Leung (GWSB '20), Garrison Coward (GWSB '20)

3 WINS Fitness DC Kristi Dudash (Milken '21), Joseph Piccolo (Milken '21), Theresa Chapman (Milken '20)

Apptivist Maryam Ahmed (CCAS '22), Abdullah Baig

ARTIFICIAL GLACIERS (Simplified Solutions and Consulting - SSC) Monika Jaisingh (GWSB '20), Sudhir Hinduja (GWSB '20)

ATTIK Kyle Farrell (GWSB '21)

Basta, this is Pasta Sean Berning (GWSB '23)

Bee Simply Aseeli Coleman (Corcoran '22), Alexandria Young (GWSB '21)

Benjamin Jay Grieve (SEAS '22), M. Amin Hosseini (GWSB '21), Michael Rand (GWSB '21), Pasha Abrishamchian (ESIA Alum '19)

BizDance Jiani Xu (GWSB '20)

BLiNK Technologies Adellar Irankunda (CCAS '23), Colin Cadet (CCAS '23)

Bloom. Be in Full Health. Sydney West (GW Law '20), Clarke Birrell (GWSB '22)

BLOSSOME Wendy Zhong (GWSB '22), Haoyun Peng (GWSB '22), Rachel Cui (GWSB '22), Hanqiu Yang (GWSB '22)

Boom Baby Care Elham Khosravimaharlooei (GWSB '22)

BottleCan Yixiang Zeng (GWSB '21), Jiteng Dai (GWSB '21), Runfan Long (CCAS '21)

C3: City Climate Counts Veronica Southerland (Milken '24), Daniel Malashock (Milken '24)

ChatterFox Saman Mehryar (SEAS Alum '19), Pouria Riyahi (SEAS PhD '20), Emily Naber, Amirhossein Saeedi

CHCK Alison Gentry (CCAS '21), Kayley Nagle (CCAS '20)

Chosen Hands Foundation Angel Oyedele (Milken '21)

Circle of Giving Anvitha Prasad (GWSB '22), Hayden Coons (GWSB '22)

Clothesline ~don't stress we have the dress~ Lily Harkins (GWSB '22), Alexandra Vagias (GWSB '20)

Cognitive Gym Katherine Hurley (GSEHD PhD '23)

Crumb Snatchers LLC Gabrielle McCracken (CPS '21)

Culture Media Ashwath Narayanan (CCAS '22), Ethan Somers (CCAS '20)

Curry Cubes Anar Parmar (Milken '21)

Cyber Graph Benjamin Bowman (SEAS '23), Craig Laprade (SEAS '22), Howie Huang (SEAS Faculty)

Cynefin Nicholas Anchustegui (Milken '20), Jacob Perman (GWSB '20)

DC Writers' Salon Alison Cherry (GSEHD '22)

DiaBuddy Alexis Mittereder (Milken '20), Alison Jones (Milken '20), Elizabeth Lawton (Milken '21)

District Womxn Sri Varre (ESIA '22), Nikita Vivekanandan (Milken '21)

Doggie Deliverables Thomas Regnante (GWSB '21), Conor Franz (GWSB '23), Neel Bhagwat (SEAS '21), Joseph Timanovsky (CCAS Alum '19)

DRIP Sophia Sasson (CCAS '22), Mariam Zara (GWSB '22)

Ecomadic LTD Jaclyn Yost (GWSB '22), Meagan McRoberts 

Enyia Strategies LLC Okey Enyia (Milken '22), Jamal Miller

FLO Jennifer Liu (CCAS '20), Adriana Deonarine (CCAS '20), Ruqayyah Khan (CCAS '20)

For little adult Zhaowei Wang (CCAS '20), Jiahui Lin (GWSB '21)

Fresh Air DC Andrew Burwell (CCAS '20), Emma Elmore (GWSB '20), Nafeez Talukder (SEAS '20), Logan Roes (CCAS '20)

 

GoFly - Drone Automatic Battery Rebottling and Recharging Station Jiaping Du (GWSB '22), Yuhuan Song (CCAS '22), Derrick Wilson

GoGlobal Junyi Zhang (CCAS '20), Steve Mcauley (GWSB Alum '19)

Green Clean Aaron Steele (GWSB '20), Cristina Kling (GWSB '20)

Green Growth Credits (GGC) Hannah Hoffmann (GWSB '22), Catherine Yeh

GreenWay Sara Prifti (CCAS '20)

GreenWorld Lids Tori Hanna (GWSB '22), Reem Algharbi (GWSB '22), Lama Alsaliym (GWSB '22), Teresa Co (GWSB '23)

Healing the Man Brooke Johnson (ESIA '20), James Harris

Health Cache Benjamin Multak (GWSB '20), Jazlynn Baker (CCAS '20)

Height-Adjustable Smart Stool (HASS) Yasser Al Thuwaini (SEAS '23), Phoenix Price (SEAS '23), Cordelia Scales (SEAS '23), Jonathan Lee (SEAS '23)

HEYO Solutions Yahya Aliyu (SEAS '23), Oscar Southwell (SEAS '23), Evan Lindeman (SEAS '23), Huzeyfa Telha (SEAS '23)

HotMaps - Hotel Mapping Software Gilad Kabilow (GWSB '20), Matan Wilchek

HYVE Alex McKenzie (GW Law '22), Othman Abanmai (GWSB '22), Jack Wang

Ichosia Biotechnology Lucas Vining-Recklitis (CCAS '22), Anna Grim (CCAS '21), Ahmad Aljaberi (CCAS '20), David Hyon (GWSB '21)

Illuminhale Bridget Marcinkowski (SMHS '23), Meg Duval (SMHS '23), Rebecca DiSomma (SMHS '23), Joe Hilger (SMHS '23)

Instafusion Huma Ilyas (SEAS '22), Waqas Haque

INTELLIGENT BON APPETIT Wahyuni Mutmainna (GWSB '22), Niparat Pitchayanonnetr (GWSB '21), Rusmiati Syarif (GWSB '22)

International Clothing Website Wenxi Lei (GWSB '21)

Jhielké Rachel Puri (ESIA '21), Prashansa Thapa

Justice Reform for America Caroline Carlton (CCAS '20)

KIAKU Jose Alejandro Andrade Rodriguez (GWSB '21), Barbara Esparza

Kombuchi By Buxxi Felipe Guzman (CCAS '23), Natalia Gutierrez (CCAS '23)

LIL BOBS Jamie Cohen (CCAS '21), Talia Wolkowitz (ESIA '22), Emilee Lau (ESIA '22)

Lingo Hub Xinyu Yan (GWSB '22). Yuyang Zhao (GWSB '22), Hao Ni (GWSB '22)

LingoCoach Pedram Hosseini (SEAS PhD '22)

Lonzo Marley Smith (CCAS '20)

LumbarPro Alex LeFavi (GWSB '21)

Mandalarity Dhrumil Shah (Milken '20)

MENAACTION Mohammed Abu Dalhoum (ESIA '21), Hamza El Anfassi (ESIA '21), Chris Aboukhaled (ESIA '22), Iman Elbanna (ESIA '22)

Mesean Spices Dominique Tolbert (GWSB '21)

MindDC Katie Fernberg (CCAS '22)

MindHero Maya Albano (GWSB '23), Kayla Albano (GWSB '23)

Moon Books Genna Tatu (CCAS '20), Janet Tatu 

Mukamas Healthcare Organization Rachael Nambusi (GWSB '22)

Oil Tree Carter Lipnick (GWSB '22), Aalia Bhavnani (GWSB '22)

OmniFlex Skye Blanks (ESIA '21), Anar Parmar (Milken '21), Helen Solomon (CCAS '20)

OTGbaby Inc. Brett Guterman (GWSB '22)

Oui Chef Consulting Rachel Isenberg (GWSB '22)

Painless Park Jingzhi Zha (GWSB '22), Nathan Carney (GWSB '21), Xuzheng Lu (SEAS '22)

 

People Powered Doors Kenneth Gannetta (GWSB '21)

Plantarion Andy Nevers (GWSB '22)

Plugin Yitian Wang (GWSB '21), Mingyu Ma (ESIA '21)

Pressure Sensitive Inhalers (PSI) Christian Falgons (SMHS '23), Stephano Bonitto (SMHS '23), Vera Pertsovskaya (SMHS '23), Andrea Gesteira (SMHS '23)

ProTeaN Ilana Weltman (GW Staff), Catalina Navarro (GWSB '22), Veronica Droulia (GWSB '21)

Puffin Health Savita Potarazu (SMHS '24), Jane Henriques (SMHS '24), Nicholas Pradhan (SMHS '24), Johnathon Anderson (SMHS '24)

reACT Sahana Raju (ESIA '22), Deisha Brahma (ESIA '22)

REALM Rushi Challa (SMHS '23), Nandan Srinivasa (SMHS '23), Hoon Min (SMHS '23), Jacob Shalkevich (SMHS '23)

ReBirth Hagar Palgi Hacker (Milken '20), Melissa Kirwin (Milken '20)

RestEasy Shelly Mishra (SMHS '23), Aditya Maddali (SMHS '23), Daniel Akinbolue (SMHS '23), Krithika Rao (SMHS '23)

Rice Wrap Panisara Pummalee (GWSB '21), Lenon Adam (GWSB '21)

Rise Nutrition Jesse Papirio (Milken '20), Kristan Papirio

Rob Bitt Mariia Sidulova (SEAS PhD '25), Ria Kim (SEAS '20)

Ryous Alexandra Young (GWSB '21), Sara Prifti (CCAS '20)

Shadow Blades Forge Robert Plante (GWSB '21), Christian Helms

Snowy Sleeve Colin Brodie (GWSB '20)

Sol Invictus Lucas Vining-Recklitis (CCAS '22), Edward Jahng (ESIA '20), Ahmad Aljaberi (CCAS '20), David Hyon (GWSB '21)

Songwriter's Dream Jacy Case (CCAS '22), Colin Cadet (CCAS '23), Rumi Robinson (CCAS '22)

SpacePop Wendy Shwe (SMHS '24), Kiana Khosravian (SMHS '24), Rachel Pelsang (SMHS '24), Brenna Moore (SMHS '24)

SunShine Ori Terletski (GWSB '21), Asaf Kor

Swap Naa Lamptey-Mills (GWSB '21)

TalentED Alvan Makoundi-Tchibinda (CCAS '21), Seedy Njie

TechStep Donivyn Cruz (SEAS '21), Michael Degaga (SEAS '21), Ibraheem Farooq (SEAS '21)

Tesfa Medical Center Leelie Selassie (GWSB '22), Reuben E. Brigety II (ESIA Faculty), Christine Yacoub (GWSB '22), Bereket Selassie

The Busy Chef Madison Brown (GWSB '20), David Resnick (GWSB '20), Sydney Reel (SEAS '21)

The Fru Millie Bhatia (Milken '21)

Tour Détroit Sandra Perez (ESIA '20), Danielle Lewis-Jones (GWSB '21), Kristopher Wilson (GWSB '22)

Trajectory-Build Your Own Personal Board of Advisors Sydney West (GW Law '20), Clarke Birrell (GWSB '22)

Travel Buddy Zoe Shoul (GWSB '20), Arjun Malkani (GWSB '20), Celine Aubry-Dumand (GWSB '20), Venz Managan (GWSB '20)

Traveler's District Dinete Kollanur (GWSB '22), Jessica Wilson (GWSB '20), Nuo Li (GWSB '22)

Turi Hara Bayissa (GWSB '22)

TxtU2 Scott Andrade (CCAS '20)

Unify Audrey Hersch (GWSB '22)

VentiPal Benjamin Zollinger (SMHS '23), Ian Sherwood (SMHS '23), Paul Martinez (SMHS '23), Ben McSweeney (SMHS '23)

Volte Packaging Simone Vaillancourt (GWSB '23)

Wato.ai Ian Sotnek (ESIA '22), Benjamin Harvey (SEAS Faculty), Yee Kristy Loke

Zuulun Michael Chergosky (CCAS '22), Yumjirdulam Olontumen (GWSB '22), Keila Davila-Olmo (GWSB Alum '18)

*If you are part of a Top 100 team but do not see your name listed or would like to make a correction, please contact Jasmine Bautista directly at [email protected].